Show

Privacy

Privacy Statement

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer New Zealand Limited (17012) (hereinafter “Bayer”, “us” or “we”). For further information regarding Bayer, please refer to our imprint.

Bayer is aware that the security of your private information from the use of our website is an important concern. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore we would like you to know what data we maintain and what data we discard. With this privacy statement, we would like to inform you about our security measures.

Bayer is required to comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”) and our privacy policy sets out how Bayer seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You can download a copy of our complete privacy policy here. {add link to pdf once finalised}

Collection of data

You can use our website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our site, except as may be necessary to provide you a product or service at your request. When you use our Website, your browser will transfer the data set out below to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following data is collected, briefly stored and used:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Transferred volume of data
  • Website requesting access
  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

Collection and processing of personal data

We collect personal data when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests about materials being ordered and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. We collect, process and use the information provided by you exclusively for the processing of your specific request. For the processing of your data we will to some extent use specialised service contractors. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives. Your personal data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us. Some of this data may be stored or processed in computers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the data that are equivalent to those that apply in the country in which you live.

Purposes of use

The data we collect will only be used for the purpose of enabling your use of the website and supplying you with the requested products or services or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Right of access and correction

You have the right to review and amend any personal data stored in our system if you believe it may be out of date or incorrect. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Right of cancellation

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Data retention

We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Use of cookies

This website uses “Cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser might retransmit to us upon your next visit to our website (depending on the lifespan of the cookie).

We use two categories of Cookies: (1) Cookies required for technical purposes, without which the functionality of our website would be reduced, and (2) Optional Cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes.

Cookies used on this website

Cookies required for technical purposes

Cookies Purpose and content
ASP.NET_SessionId These cookies are the default cookies used by ASPNET to uniquely identify the user's session on the site and relate the visitor's unique session to server side data. They are applicable for all types of connection. The cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser).
SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE To identify a sequence of HTTP requests from a single user, Sitecore sends this Engagement Analytics session cookie to the web client. They are applicable for all types of connection. The cookie will expire after ten years.
SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE To identify a sequence of HTTP requests from a single user, Sitecore sends this Engagement Analytics session cookie to the web client. They are Applicable for all types of connection. The cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser).

Optional Cookies

Cookies Purpose and content
AT Internet AT Internet cookies give us insights into users’ browsing and behaviour on our websites. All data gathered is anonymous.

You can opt-out of the collection of information from AT Internet cookies via disabling your cookie tracking on your browser settings.

Lifespan: 13 months

Provider: AT Internet

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent. Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent. {Do we need this?}

How to prevent the setting of cookies

Of course you may use our website without any Cookies being used at all (including Cookies for technical purposes). You can configure your browser to reject, restrict or deactivate the use of Cookies or to inform you when they are being set. This may, however, have a certain negative impact on the functionality and user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

Web Analysis

AT Internet content?

Security

Bayer uses technical and organisational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Any personal data that is provided to Bayer by you will be encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Overseas Recipients

Bayer is a member of the Bayer Group of Companies, a global organization with offices within and outside of New Zealand.

Information held by Bayer about you may in some circumstances be stored on Bayer databases housed in overseas locations including but not limited to Australia, Germany, China, Singapore, the Philippines and the United States of America. For example, in order to facilitate the receipt and payment of accounts, Bayer must transfer personal information overseas to the Philippines. All Bayer companies are committed to compliance with internal data protection policies which contain provisions substantially similar to the Information Privacy Principles and in many cases to similar laws in the other jurisdictions.

Bayer also deals with external service providers located in countries within and outside of New Zealand, such as in Australia, Singapore, United States and Ireland and in such cases, Bayer takes reasonable steps, including by contract provisions, to ensure that these service providers do not breach the Information Privacy Principles.

Children

In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Contacts

All enquiries or complaints regarding your personal informational should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
875 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9391 6000
Or by email: privacy.officer@bayer.com

Bayer will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence or within any further time notified to you in writing. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive, we can refer you to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (as applicable) for further investigation.

Bayer reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy from time to time, but will ensure that they are posted to our websites without delay. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Last updated: 08.06.2018